Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.southamptonspeakers.org.uk.

We are Hamwic Speakers, a club which exists to help members develop their public speaking and leadership skills using resources provided by Toastmasters International. Our website address is https://southamptonspeakers.org.uk . You can contact us by using the contact form on the website or emailing members@southamptonspeakers.org.uk .

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Information may have been collected from you via the contact form on our website, a sign in sheet at a meeting, or a membership application form.

Information about members is also held in our meeting management system https://toastmasterclub.org/ which is has its own privacy policy, available on that website.

Member information is also held by our parent organisation Toastmasters International, on their subscription management system at https://www.toastmasters.org/ . The Toastmasters International website has its own privacy policy.

In order to keep prospective members informed of future meetings we collect and process personal data provided by you consisting of your your first name, last name and email address. If you do not become a member we will delete this data after 1 year.

Data from existing members is collected in order to manage their subscriptions, communicate with them about meetings, and manage their access to learning resources.

How we collect your personal data

We will either collect your personal data by you filling out a paper form at one of our meetings, or the contact form on our website, or if you become a member you will fill out a paper membership application form. You may also register as a visitor on our meeting management system at https://toastmasterclub.org/

How we process your personal data

If you have contacted us via the website enquiry from your personal data will only be used to email you information about forthcoming meetings organised by us. You can request us to stop sending you this information at any time by contacting members@southamptonspeakers.org.uk .

If you become a member your information will be uploaded to our management systems which are the Easyspeak meeting management system at https://toastmasterclub.org/ and the Toastmasters International subscription and learning resources management system at https://www.toastmasters.org/ . These websites have their own privacy policies which may be viewed by visiting the respective websites.

Your right to view, amend or delete your personal data

If you have visited one of our meetings or enquired about visiting you may request us to provide a copy of your data, amend it, or delete it, by contacting us at members@southamptonspeakers.org.uk

If you have become a member of the club you can log in to the Easyspeak and Toastmasters International websites at any time to view and amend the information held in them. If you request deletion of the data in these websites we will no longer be able to provide membership services to you and your membership will therefore have to be terminated.

You may also request us to provide a copy of your data, amend it, or delete it, by contacting us at members@southamptonspeakers.org.uk .

Who we share your data with

If you join our club your data will shared with Toastmasters International who manage your subscription and allow you to access their online learning resources. Your information will also be added to the EasySpeak meeting scheduling system. The data in these systems will be used to communicate with you about future club meetings and other matters of legitimate interest to you.

These two websites have their own privacy policies which may be viewed by visiting the websites.

We never make your data available to any other third parties for their own use, nor will we ever have received your data from a third party. We only make use of data provided directly to us by you.

How long we retain your data

We retain your data for as long as you remain a member of Hamwic Speakers. If you cease to be a member we will unsubscribe you from our mailing list within 28 days. We retain a copy of your membership information, including your educational progress, so that you can pick up where you left off if you rejoin the club at any time. We do not use this data for any other purpose than allowing you to resume your membership.

What rights you have if you are not happy with our use of your data

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your data please inform us in the first instance by contacting us at members@southamptonspeakers.org.uk . We will cease using it immediately. If you are still dissatisfied after contacting us, you have the legal right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose details may be found at ico.org.uk

Where we send your data

If you become a member of the club we will send your data to Toastmasters International and to the Easyspeak website. Data stored on these websites will be stored on secure servers which may be in the UK, elsewhere in the EU or in the USA.

Basis of processing data

If you have enquired about visiting our meetings we will reply to you and provide you information about future meetings on the basis that it is in your legitimate interest, and ours, to inform you about these meetings.

If you become a member of the club we will process your information on the basis that you have entered into a contractual arrangement with us for us to provide the benefits of membership in return for your subscription payment.

Other data processing

Cookies

We make use of Google Analytics to track traffic to our website in order to understand and improve the effectiveness of the content of our website. Google Analytics makes use of cookies to track your visit. We never use this data to identify individual visitors. For more information please view our Cookie Policy.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These external websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Please review the privacy policies of those websites if you would like to know about their use of your information. We do not have access to or make use of this information.

Contact us

If you have any questions on the above or wish to make a request in relation to your personal data please contact us at members@southamptonspeakers.org.uk or use our contact form.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail